header

2022 SHORTLIST

Client of the Year
sponsored by Pagabo

Knowsley Council
Nominated by: Kier Construction

Lancashire County Council
Nominated by: Warden Construction

Merseyside Police
Nominated by: Willmott Dixon

The University of Manchester
Nominated by: NG Bailey


Conservation & Regeneration Award

Hermitage & Cloisters Building - Hope University
Organisations involved: Krol Corlett Construction Ltd - Liverpool Hope University - Bate & Taylor Architects - PSD - ESD

St Helens Crematorium Restoration and Refurbishment
Organisations involved: Seddon Construction Ltd - St Helens Council - North West Construction Hub - Bate-Taylor Architects - Booth King - Tace M&E - Barlows UK

Walker Art Gallery & Midland Railway Building
Organisations involved: Krol Corlett Construction Ltd - National Museums Liverpool - Donald Insall Architects - Baker Mallett - Buro four - Max Fordham


Contractor of the Year
sponsored by Weightmans

BES Ltd

Kier Construction

Krol Corlett Construction Limited

Lane End Group

Morgan Sindall

Three Sixty

Tilbury Douglas

Willmott Dixon


Digital Construction Award
sponsored by PlaceTech

Digital Project Delivery at Circle Square Scheme
Organisations involved: John Sisk & Son - Bruntwood - Select Properties
Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios - Curtins - Crookes Walker

Four New Bailey
Organisations involved: BIMBox - Bowmer+Kirkland - Make Architects
A&B Engineering - Cundall - Billington Structures - Structal (UK) Ltd

The Christie @ Macclesfield
Organisations involved: VINCI Construction UK Ltd - HIVE Projects –Avison Young
- AFL Architects –AJP Structures - Bowker

The Co-op Live Arena, Manchester
Organisations involved: VG Group Europe Ltd - BAM Construction - Populous
- Turner & Townsend - Buro Happold

Visual5D: Digital implementation of V5D Schedule Convertor Software
Organisations involved: Visual5D - Morgan Sindall - Knowsley Council


G4C

To be announced at the awards ceremony


Health, Safety and Wellbeing Award

A585 - Windy Harbour to Skippool
Organisations involved: Kier Highways - National Highways - D Morgan - PHG Contracting
R Betts Construction Ltd - Volker

Russell WBHO: Accident Reduction by Education & Information Program
Organisations involved: Russell WBHO

Your Housing Group: Planned Investment Programme 18-22
Organisations involved: EQUANS and Your Housing Group


Innovation Award
sponsored by A & B Engineering

Cara EPS: SME Retrofit Consortia
Organisations involved: Cara EPS - Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Procure Plus - IRT Surveys Ltd

Three Sixty: Profit-for-Purpose Model

Visual5d, Digital Construction and Site Logistics Bid Animations
Organisation involved: Visual5d


Integration & Collaborative Working Award

Asmall Primary School, Arson Refurbishment
Organisations involved: Lancashire County Council - Warden Construction - Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service

Nelson & Colne College Group
Organisations involved: Pearson Fraser - Nelson and Colne College and Accrington and Rossendale College

Paddington Village Hotel
Organisations involved Morgan Sindall Construction - Liverpool City Council - Faithful + Gould - Legacy Hotels and Resorts Ltd - Ryder Architects

Runcorn Delinking and Station Quarter
Organisations involved: Halton Borough Council - Balfour Beatty - Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure

St Helens Crematorium Restoration and Refurbishment
Organisations involved: Seddon Construction Ltd - St Helens Council - North West Construction Hub - Bate-Taylor Architects - Booth King - Tace M&E - Barlows UK

Wharton Green, Verdin and Whitby Hall
Organisations involved: Cheshire West & Chester Council - EQUANS - QWEST


Modern Methods of Construction Award
sponsored by Morgan Sindall

Modularize: Walking the Talk!
Projects involved: Centrepoint (M-AR Offsite), Modnet and Public Sector PLC (NetZero Buildings).

The Lostock Sustainable Energy Plant Enabling Works
Organisations involved: TATA Chemicals Europe (TATA) - Lostock Sustainable Energy Plant - SES Engineering Services


Net Zero Award
sponsored by Place North West

A585 - Windy Habour to Skippool - Building a Sustainable Culture
Organisations involved: Kier Highways working on behalf of National Highways

Chester Community Fire Station - Cheshire Fire Authority
Organisations involved: Cheshire Fire Authority - ISG - North West Construction Hub - IKG Consulting - Bradshaw Gass & Hope LLP - Novo - T Clarke

RHS Garden Bridgewater Welcome Building
Organisations involved: Royal Horticultural Society - Hodder & Partners - BAM Construction - Arcadis - ROC Consulting - Hoare Lea


Outstanding Achievement Award

To be announced at the awards ceremony


People Development Award

CE Careers: Pathway to Employment

Kier Construction: Performance Excellence

Russell WBHO: Building Student Programme


SME of the Year
sponsored by Hays Recruitment

Aspire Construction

BIMBox

Hive Projects

M&Y Maintenance and Construction

RECOM Solutions

Visual 5d


Residential Project of the Year

No finalists in this category


Value Award

Rochdale Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme
Organisations involved: EQUANS - Rochdale Borough Council

Russell WBHO Oxygen Towers: Residential Tower
Organisations involved: Russell WBHO - Property Alliance Group


Cheshire, Wirral and Warrington
Sub Regional Project of the Year Award

Chester Community Fire Station - Cheshire Fire Authority
Organisations involved: Cheshire Fire Authority - ISG - North West Construction Hub - IKG Consulting - Bradshaw Gass & Hope LLP - Novo - T Clarke

Park Lane Special School for Cheshire East Council
Organisations involved: Cheshire East Council - Manchester & Cheshire - Halliday Meecham - AECOM - Sutcliffe - Currie & Brown - the North West Construction Hub

The Christie @ Macclesfield
Organisations involved: VINCI Construction UK Ltd - HIVE Projects - Avison Young - AFL Architects - AJP Structures - Bowker

The Portal Building, Ellesmere Port
Organisations involved: VINCI Construction UK Limited - Cheshire West and Chester Council - The North West Construction Hub


Cumbria
Sub-Regional Project of the Year

Yewdale Road
Organisations involved: Castles & Coasts Housing Association - Architects Plus - Cubby Construction Ltd - Elliotts Associates


Lancashire
Sub-Regional Project of the Year

Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) North West
Organisations involved: Cartwright Pickard - The University of Sheffield - Robertson Construction North West Ltd

Fraser House
Organisations involved: Krol Corlett Construction - Lancashire County Council

North Cliffe Adult and Children’s Centre
Organisations involved: Warden Construction Limited - Lancashire County Council


Liverpool City Region
Sub-Regional Project of the Year

Merseyside Police HQ
Organisations involved: Merseyside Police - Willmott Dixon - Ryder Architects - Mace - A&B Engineering - Curtins

Paddington Village Hotel
Organisations involved Morgan Sindall Construction - Liverpool City Council - Faithful + Gould - Legacy Hotels and Resorts Ltd - Ryder Architects

Runcorn Delinking and Station Quarter
Organisations involved: Halton Borough Council - Balfour Beatty - Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure

Shakespeare North Playhouse
Organisations involved: Knowsley Council - Austin Smith Lord - Helm Architecture - Dodd Group - Mott Macdonald (C&S) - Peter McCurdy Co - Aecom (Fire and Acoustics) - Kier Construction

St Helens Crematorium Restoration and Refurbishment
Organisations involved: Seddon Construction Ltd - St Helens Council - North West Construction Hub - Bate-Taylor Architects - Booth King - Tace M&E - Barlows UK

Walker Art Gallery & Midland Railway Building
Organisations involved: The Board of Trustees of National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside - Krol Corlett Construction Ltd


Manchester
Sub-Regional Project of the Year

11 York Street, Manchester
Organisations involved: Kier Construction - AHR - Tace - Tier Consult Ltd - Gardiner & Theobald - AEC - Align - Olson

City Campus Manchester
Organisations involved: Willmott Dixon - The Manchester College - LTE Group - Pearson Fraser Bond Bryan Architects - SimpsonHaugh - AECOM

Oxygen Towers
Organisations involved: Russell WBHO - Property Alliance Group

RHS Garden Bridgewater Welcome Building
Organisations involved: Royal Horticultural Society - Hodder & Partners - BAM Construction - Arcadis - ROC Consulting - Hoare Lea

Saddleworth School
Tilbury Douglas - Oldham Council - Department for Education - JMA Architects, Arcadis - RPS Group - Tetra Tech

University of Salford - Energy House 2.0
Organisations involved: Bowmer and Kirkland - University of Salford (Customer) - AECOM - Bond Bryan - NG Bailey - Curtins


 

All finalists in the Sub-Regional Project of the Year Awards will be automatically put forward to the Project of the Year category

2022 SPONSORS